Washington| Change
[…] Further, there is no evidence that the Board ever considered other professionals of equal medical educational background. While the Board did receive information from the American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusionists regarding the certification requirements for that organization, that by itself is an insufficient factual basis to justify the limitation imposed by the rule. Under these circumstances, it cannot be said that the remainder of the rule is supported by facts or logic. Petitioners further contend that the rule contravenes the provisions of Subsection 455.201(4), Florida Statutes, which makes it unlawful for the Board to "create unreasonably restrictive and extraordinary standards that deter qualified persons from entering the various professions." Since the Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously in limiting the approved professions that are subject to the rule, it is found that the proposed rule creates unreasonably restrictive and extraordinary standards for the profession.