Washington| Change
[…] The Department draws support for its interpretation from language in section 161.091(3). The language makes reference to the declaration in section 161.088 that beach restoration projects are in the public interest. It finds further "that erosion of the beaches of this state is detrimental to tourism, the state's major industry, further exposes the state's highly developed coastline to severe storm damage, and threatens beach-related jobs, which, if not stopped, may significantly reduce state sales tax revenues " § 161.091(3), Fla. Stat.