Washington| Change
[…] In any event, the Project can be completed along its entire length up to the MHWL. The Project may not be at full width where consents are not obtained but it will still provide some storm protection where narrowed. It would also still provide significant protection westward of R- 11.3 all the way to R-1 albeit the closer to R-11.3 the more diminished would be the effectiveness of the Project if the Project is not at full width east of R-11.3. Legislative Declaration of Public Interest Section 161.088, Florida Statutes, bears the catchline, "Declaration of public policy respecting beach erosion control and beach restoration and nourishment projects." It states: Because beach erosion is a serious menace to the economy and general welfare of the people of this state and has advanced to emergency proportions, it is hereby declared to be a necessary governmental responsibility to properly manage and protect Florida beaches fronting on the . . .