Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Laws (5) 120.57810.02812.014943.13943.1395
# 3
LEONARDO JOSE RODRIGUEZ vs FRANK T. BROGAN, AS COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION, 98-001916 (1998)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Miami, Florida Apr. 21, 1998 Number: 98-001916 Latest Update: May 17, 1999

The Issue Whether the Petitioner is entitled to a educator's certificate to teach in the State of Florida.

Findings Of Fact Petitioner, Leonardo Jose Rodriguez, is an applicant for a teacher's certificate. On December 14, 1994, Petitioner was arrested and charged with exposure of sexual organs in violation of Section 800.03, Florida Statutes. Such statute provides: It is unlawful to expose or exhibit one's sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner, or to be naked in public except in any place provided or set apart for that purpose. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A mother's breastfeeding of her baby does not under any circumstance violate this section. On the date specified, Petitioner was parked in a public lot adjacent to an adult book store.