The Issue Whether a consumptive-use permit for quantities of water as applied for should be granted.
[…] However, the writings are insufficient to proved compliance with Subsection 287.057(2)(a), which states, "If an agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals." There was no agency determination in writing that the use of an ITB was not practicable. Responses to the RFP The RFP was dated October 25, 2005, and was released on that date.