Washington| Change
[…] This project conflicts with this policy, as investments in existing public facilities are best protected by directing growth to nearby locations to efficiently use those facilities, Section 187.201(18), Florida Statutes. The proposed project also conflicts with the state comprehensive plan policy related to governmental efficiency, which encourages the replacement of small scale economically inefficient local public facilities with more economical regional facilities. The project proposes to establish small facilities, rather than efficiently utilize larger facilities, Section 187.201(21), Florida Statutes. Section 380.08(3), Florida Statutes provides: (3) If any governmental agency denies a development permit under this chapter, it shall specify its reasons in writing and indicate in writing any changes in the development proposal that would make it eligible to receive the permit. The Board of Commissioners, in issuing its denial of the Countryside Retirement Resort specified its reasons for denial and identified changes which would make it eligible for approval as follows: The proposed development known as "Countryside Retirement Resort" is not consistent with the DeSoto