the time of the installation Code requirements at the time of any alteration ASME A17.3 if adopted by the authority having jurisdiction[.][13] Requirement 8.11 applies to "periodic inspections and tests of existing installations", and Requirement 8.11.1.2 provides as follows: Inspections and tests required by 8.11.2 through 8.11.5 are to determine that the existing equipment conforms with the following Code requirements: the Code at the time of installation the Code effective as applicable to and for each alteration the ASME A17.3 Code, if adopted by the authority having jurisdiction[.][14] Section 399.03, Florida Statutes, governs the design, installation, and alteration of conveyances, and provides in pertinent part: "(7) Each elevator shall comply with the edition of the Florida Building Code or Elevator Safety Code that was in effect at the time of receipt of application for the construction permit for the elevator."15 The Department publishes Industry Bulletins and Technical Advisories regarding the implementation of Chapter 399, Florida Statutes, and it also publishes statements of "Current Practices" on its website.