Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Ryser was qualified to manage a city commission campaign. Ms. Ryser's initial focus was to prepare a campaign mailer. It was important that the mailer be presented to the voters as quickly as possible. Respondent provided the biographical information for the mailer; Ms. Ryser did the graphics, layout, color selection, and the "marketing" of the mailer. Several layouts/mock-ups of the mailer were prepared by Ms. Ryser and submitted to Respondent for approval. Each layout/mock-up submitted to Respondent contained the statutorily-mandated disclaimer. Subsection 106.143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that: Any political advertisement that is paid for by a candidate and that is published, displayed, or circulated prior to, or on the day of, any election must prominently state: "Political advertisement paid for and approved by (name of candidate), (party affiliation), for (office sought)." After Respondent finally approved what she believed to be the final layout/mock-up, Ms. Ryser, on September 19, 2008, electronically forwarded a layout/mock-up to a printer in Miami. Inexplicably, the layout/mock-up forwarded by Ms. Ryser did not contain the statutorily-mandated disclaimer.