Ohio| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact By stipulation the parties agreed to the following: Unique is a Florida for-profit corporation; Unique is not a pain management clinic. However, Unique is registered as a pain management clinic with the Department; and Ronald and Grace Van Der Juijl are not physicians licensed under chapters 458 or 459, Florida Statutes. Unique is, therefore, not fully owned by a physician licensed under chapters 458 or 459, or a group of physicians, each of whom is licensed under chapter 458 or 459. Section 458.309(4), Florida Statutes (2009), reads, in part, as follows: All privately owned pain-management clinics, facilities, or offices, hereinafter referred to as "clinics," which advertise in any medium for any type of pain-management services, or employ a physician who is primarily engaged in the treatment of pain by prescribing or dispensing controlled substance medications, must register with the department by January 4, 2010, unless that clinic is