Washington| Change
[…] More importantly, regardless of whether the District is otherwise permitted to amend its 120.60(3) agency action notice letter, the District is still prohibited by section 120.60(1) from denying Seven Springs’ permit for failure to correct this “error or omission” found in the initial application and continuing from the issuance of the original permit. After being granted leave to file a reply, the District replied, in pertinent part, as follows: SEVEN SPRINGS asserts that the DISTRICT cannot amend its notice of denial under the provisions of § 120.60(1), Fla. Stat., which provides, “An agency may not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period.” The problem with this argument is that the DISTRICT is not seeking to amend the notice of denial to assert any, “failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information.”