Ohio| Change
[…] AHCA AHCA is the state health planning agency and administers the CON program pursuant to the Health Facility and Services Development Act, Sections 408.031-.0455, Florida Statutes. CMR Services and Facilities CMR facilities are licensed pursuant to Chapter 395, Florida Statutes. CMR services are defined by Section 408.032(17), Florida Statutes, as tertiary health services, which "means a health service which, due to its high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost- effectiveness of such service." Id.