Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact The Department is the state agency charged with regulating the practice of massage therapy in Florida. See § 20.43(3)(g)21., and ch. 456 and 480, Fla. Stat. BBK is a licensed massage business in the state of Florida. BBK operates under the name “BBK Massage Spa” and is located in Ocoee, Florida. The Department brings this action alleging that BBK allowed an unlicensed person to practice massage at its establishment. The Department charges BBK with violating section 480.046(1)(f) and (p), Florida Statutes. Section 480.046(1)(f) prohibits the “[a]iding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice massage contrary to the provisions of this chapter or to a rule of the department or the board.” The Department’s allegations focus on the activities of Xiaohui Lu at BBK on January 17, 2017. Ms. Lu is not, nor has she ever been, licensed to practice massage in the state of Florida.