Washington| Change
[…] The Issue The issue is whether Respondent committed an unlawful employment practice by discriminating against Petitioner based on his age.

Findings Of Fact The following Findings of Fact are based on the testimony adduced at the final hearing, matters subject to official recognition, and the entire record in this proceeding. Title 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a) provides that “[t]he rules in this part establish minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers.” During the time relevant to the instant case, 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i) mandated that “[a] person subject to this part must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so. . . .” Title 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(6) specifies that a person is qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle if he “[h]as no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure likely to interfere with his ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle safely ” A driver of commercial motor vehicles must obtain the aforementioned certification every two years.