Washington| Change
[…] # 8
HOWARD B. WILLIAMS vs CRST TRUCKING CO.-CRST EXPEDITED, 18-005953 (2018)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Tallahassee, Florida Nov. 14, 2018 Number: 18-005953 Latest Update: May 16, 2019

The Issue The issue is whether Respondent committed an unlawful employment practice by discriminating against Petitioner based on his age.

Findings Of Fact The following Findings of Fact are based on the testimony adduced at the final hearing, matters subject to official recognition, and the entire record in this proceeding. Title 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a) provides that “[t]he rules in this part establish minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers.” During the time relevant to the instant case, 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i) mandated that “[a] person subject to this part must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so. . . .” Title 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(6) specifies that a