Washington| Change
[…] Whether Highlands Ranch's site would be selected by the County, whether a rezoning application would be successful, and whether a permit would then be issued by the appropriate regulatory authority, is speculative at this point. On the other hand, the District's experts opined that based upon a highest and best use analysis, silviculture is a more likely interim use of the property until market conditions change to increase the demand for large-lot, single-family developments. Mitigation Bank Permits A mitigation bank is defined in Section 373.403(19), Florida Statutes, as "a project permitted under s. 373.4136 undertaken to provide for the withdrawal of mitigation credits to offset adverse impacts authorized" by an ERP issued under Part IV, Chapter 373, Florida Statutes. (A mitigation bank permit is a type of ERP.) Section 373.4136(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the District to require a permit to establish, implement, and operate a mitigation bank.