Washington| Change
[…] # 3
LONG BAY PARTNERS, L.L.C., THE BROOKS OF BONITA SPRINGS II COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT vs FLORIDA LAND AND WATER ADJUDICATORY COMMISSION AND MONROE COUNTY, 99-001973 (1999)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Bonita Springs, Florida Apr. 29, 1999 Number: 99-001973 Latest Update: Sep. 02, 1999

The Issue The issue in this case is whether the Brooks of Bonita Springs II Petition to Establish a Uniform Community Development District [By Rule] (the Petition) should be granted.

Conclusions Under Section 190.003(6), Florida Statutes (1997), a "community development district" (CDD) is "a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the boundaries of which are contained wholly within a single county; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law." Sections 190.006 through 190.046, Florida Statutes (1997) and (Supp. 1998), as amended by Section 35 of Chapter 99- 378, Laws of Florida (1999), constitute the uniform general law charter of all CDDs, which can be amended only by the Florida Legislature.