Ohio| Change
[…] Section 456.076 identifies the responsibilities of the Department with respect to establishment of an impaired practitioner program. Pursuant to the terms of section 456.076, the Department has contracted with PRN to serve as a “consultant.” Section 456.076(1)(a) defines a consult as “an entity who operates an approved impaired practitioner program pursuant to a contract with the [D]epartment.” The impaired practitioner program is a program “established by the [D]epartment by contract with one or more consultants to serve impaired and potentially impaired practitioners for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the public.” § 456.076(1)(d), Fla. Stat. Section 456.076(e) defines “impairment” as “a potentially impairing health condition that is the result of the misuse or abuse of alcohol, drugs, or both, or a mental or physical condition that could affect a practitioner’s ability to practice with skill and safety.” A participant in the program is “a practitioner who is participating in the impaired practitioner program by having entered into a participant contract.