Washington| Change
[…] The proposed attendance zones would also have some impact on students currently attending Carolyn Brevard. In its advertising notice Respondent listed Sections 230.22(2) and 230.23(4), Florida Statutes, as authority for adoption of the proposed rule. Section 230.22(2), Florida Statutes, empowers Respondent to: . . . adopt such rules and regulations to supplement those prescribed by the state board as in its opinion will contribute to the more orderly and efficient operation of the district school system. Section 230.23(4)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to "[a]dopt and provide for the execution of plans for the establishment, organization, and operation of the schools of the district . . .," and further, after considering recommendations of the superintendent of schools concerning attendance areas: . . . to authorize schools to be located and maintained in those communities in the district where they are needed to accommodate, as far as practicable and without unnecessary