Ohio| Change
[…] Investigator Krossman calculated the additional penalty at $1,000.00 per day of violation time from August 12, 2005 through September 19, 2005, at $38,000.00. This results in a total aggregate assessed penalty, pursuant to the Amended Order, of $49,979.79. The business of Respondent Krashco, Inc., is J. Krash's Sports Bar. Its principal place of business is 1508 Calhoun Avenue, Panama City, Florida 32405. Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), requires a cessation of all business operations by an employer when a Stop Work Order is issued by that employer by the Department. The Stop Work Order "shall remain in effect until the Department issues an order releasing the Stop Work Order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirements of this Chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section."3/ Krashco, Inc., has never paid any part of the assessed penalty pursuant to the Amended Order or the Second Amended Order filed later. The Department has never issued an Order of Release from the Stop Work Order.