Ohio| Change
[…] Since that time, the Department has spent $63 million at Piney Point, with Shaw receiving a majority of that amount. Based on the Department’s experience at the Mulberry site, it believed that it could realize a significant savings to the State through the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) process and the use of a lump sum contract, rather than continuing to contract out the work for Piney Point on a time and materials basis. Further, the Department's Inspector General had recommended a lump sum contract as an incentive to the contractor selected to conduct the closure work. The ITN Under Section 403.4154(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2004),1 "[t]he department may take action to abate or substantially reduce any imminent hazard caused by the physical condition, maintenance, operation, or closure of a phosphogypsum stack system." Pursuant to this provision, on July 16, 2004, the Department issued ITN No. 2005002C (the ITN) entitled "Closure of the Piney Point Phosphogypsum Stack System."