Overall, the Plan Amendment reduces non-residential intensity while increasing residential density. Given the totality of the evidence, it is reasonable to find that the Plan Amendment complies with Policy 101.14.1 by discouraging many types of development allowed on the property under the existing FLUM designations. Principles for Guiding Development Petitioners’ final argument is that the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with the Principles in the Keys ACSC. The property subject to the Plan Amendment is located in the Keys ACSC, thus, subject to the Principles in section 380.0552(7), which reads as follows: (7) PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.— State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which is adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing the consistency of the adopted plan, or any amendments to that plan, with the principles for guiding development, and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and specific provisions may not be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, any plan amendments must be consistent with the following principles: Strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without continuing the area of critical state concern designation. Protecting shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat. Protecting upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat. Ensuring the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development. Limiting the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys. Enhancing natural scenic resources, promoting the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensuring that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys. Protecting the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.