Ohio| Change
[…] Failure to Determine DBI’s Responsibility Responsiveness and responsibility are separate, but related concepts in the competitive procurement context. Section 287.012(24), Florida Statutes, defines “responsible vendor” to mean “a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.” Section 287.012(26), Florida Statutes, defines “responsive vendor” to mean “a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.” In order to bid on certain Department contracts, a vendor has to be pre-qualified under Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 14-22. Pre-qualification serves as an advance determination of the vendor’s responsibility.