Washington| Change
[…] Section 409.966(3)(c)6., which is part of the “Medicaid Managed Care” provisions of Florida’s Medicaid law, and which governs AHCA as the designated single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, is not applicable to the Department. Ms. Young testified that these notes in the ITN were typographical errors because the Department is exempt from AHCA’s competitive procurement process. The undersigned finds Ms. Young’s explanation persuasive. See § 409.974(4), Fla. Stat. (“Participation by the Children’s Medical Services Network shall be pursuant to a single, statewide contract with [AHCA] that is not subject to the procurement requirements or regional plan number limits of this section.”). The negotiation team met prior to negotiating with any of the Respondents in a “strategy session” to discuss how they would approach the negotiations.