Ohio| Change
[…] Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.b, Florida Statutes, establishes "the nature and details of the public entity crime," as a mitigating factor. The indictment and conviction were for alleged submission by Mr. Liuzzo of false documentation concerning the operating costs of his New York nursing home, for a period from September of 1983 through August 1989. The convictions did not involve the hotel. The convictions were for alleged acts that occurred during a reporting period over ten (10) years ago. Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.c, Florida Statutes, established "the degree of culpability of the person or affiliate proposed to be placed on the Convicted Vendors List" as a mitigation factor. As detailed above, the hotel was not involved in any of the alleged acts at issue in this matter. Mr.