Ohio| Change
[…] Liuzzo the restoration of civil rights in the State of Florida. The State of Florida Department of Business and Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, had preliminarily revoked the hotel's alcoholic beverage license because of the convictions. Subsequently, that revocation was set aside because of the restoration of Mr. Liuzzo's civil rights and because his adjudication had nothing to do with the hotel and its operations. Subsection 287.133(3)(e)3.j, Florida Statutes, establishes "the needs of public entities for additional competition in the procurement of goods and services in their respective markets" as a mitigating factor. The hotel provides conference halls, meeting rooms, and lodging accommodations for persons and events involving or associated with the Shands Hospital, the University of Florida, and other related public entities.