Washington| Change
[…] Paragraph 2.e. of the Notice alleged that Boston Avenue failed to maintain its corporate standing under the laws of the state of Florida. At the time of the October 2011, review, Respondent had been administratively dissolved by the Secretary of State, Division of Corporations for failure to file its annual report and fees. On March 22, 2012, the corporate fees were paid, and Respondent was reinstated prior to the March 30, 2012, meeting of the Board at which the proposed non-renewal was considered and approved. Section 607.1422(3), provides that “[w]hen the reinstatement [of an administratively dissolved corporation] is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.” Based on the foregoing, it is found that the School Board failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent?s corporate standing was a valid basis for the non-renewal of the Charter. 7. Violation of Law in the Operation of Boston Avenue Paragraph 3 of the Notice alleged