Ohio| Change
[…] Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Tallahassee, Florida Jun. 01, 2010 Number: 10-002996RX Latest Update: Jan. 26, 2011

The Issue The issues in the case are whether certain provisions of the Florida Medicaid Hospital Services Coverage and Limitations Handbook (Handbook) that exclude non-emergent services rendered in the emergency room from covered Medicaid outpatient services and require revenue Code 451 to be billed with CPT Code 99281 constitute an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority within the meaning of Subsection 120.56(3), Florida Statutes (2010).1

Findings Of Fact AHCA is the Medicaid agency for the State of Florida as provided under federal law. § 409.901(2), Fla. Stat. “'Medicaid agency' . . . means the single state agency that administers or supervises the administration of the state Medicaid plan under federal law." § 409.901(15), Fla. Stat. AHCA must administer the Medicaid program pursuant to a state plan that is approved by the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 and 1396a(a).