Ohio| Change
[…] AHCA’s Bureau of Medicaid Program Integrity (MPI), pursuant to its statutory authority, conducted an audit of Respondent of paid Medicaid claims for services to Medicaid recipients. Medicaid claims are paid under what is known as a “pay and chase” system. Claims are quickly paid under the presumption the provider is billing in accordance with Medicaid law and rules. When paid claims are later audited and AHCA finds non-compliant claims, the payments are deemed overpayments and AHCA requests reimbursement. Section 409.913 allows MPI to audit for fraud and abuse. Abuse includes “[p]rovider practices that are inconsistent with generally accepted business…practices and that result in an unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program….” See § 409.913(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. All Florida Medicaid providers are required to maintain, for at least five years, “contemporaneous documentation of entitlement to payment, including employment eligibility, compliance with all Medicaid Rules, regulations, handbooks and policies.”