See § 120.52(8)(f), Fla. Stat. The Preference Statute specifically provided a preference for using or converting citrus facilities, not properties. The Proposed Rule does not implement that specific provision of the law. (emphasis added). The Department’s Rationale for Substituting “Property” for “Facility” The Department asserted during the final hearing that it consulted with the Citrus Department on how to interpret the phrase “otherwise processing.”3/ See § 381.986(8)(a)3. (providing that “the department shall give preference to applicants that demonstrate in their applications that they own one or more facilities that are, or were, used for the canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing of citrus fruit . . .”). (emphasis added). Ms. Shepp, the Citrus Department’s executive director, testified that activities such as picking, grading, sorting, polishing, and packing citrus fruit constitute “otherwise processing.” She also testified that a packinghouse conducts the aforementioned activities.