Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners’ expert based his opinion of inconsistency with this principle on the long-standing presence of the Station in the Keys and its important role in naval air training. No evidence was introduced to establish that the Station itself has a historic resource designation or contains any historic structures or archeological resources. The site is not designated as an historic resource by either the County or the State. Petitioners did not prove the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with this Principle. Other Principles A. section 380.0552(7)(l) Section 380.0552(7)(l) sets forth the Principle to “[make] available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population in the Florida Keys.” The Plan Amendment limits development of the Big Coppitt parcel to deed-restricted affordable housing and requires, at a minimum, a mix of at least 10 percent median- income category and at least 20 percent mix of very-low and low- income categories.