Washington| Change
[…] The County adopted both the FLUM amendment, and the text amendment creating Policy 107.1.6, on February 16, 2016, and forwarded the Plan Amendment to DEO for review, pursuant to 163.3184(4)(e)2. On April 25, 2016, DEO issued a notice of intent to find the Plan Amendment “in compliance.” The instant Plan Amendment challenge followed. Petitioners’ Challenge Petitioners allege two bases on which the Plan Amendment should be found not “in compliance.” First, Petitioners allege the Plan Amendment is internally inconsistent with Plan Policies 108.2.5 and 101.14.1, in violation of section 163.3177(2), which states that “[c]oordination of the several elements of the [Plan] shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent.” Second, Petitioners allege the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with the Principles, in violation of section 163.3184(1)(b). That statute requires all plan amendments in the Keys Area of Critical State Concern (ACSC) be consistent with the applicable principles.