Washington| Change
[…] The subject property is located entirely within the CHHA. In fact, Ms. Santamaria testified that “almost the entire Keys is in the [CHHA],” with exception of some areas just along U.S. Highway 1 in the Upper Keys. The Plan Amendment reduces total potential non- residential intensity on the subject property, while increasing potential residential density. The Plan Amendment also eliminates future transient (hotel and motel) density, as well as future dredging and other industrial uses. “Development” is defined broadly in section 380.04 as “the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” § 380.04(1), Fla. Stat. The definition specifically includes “a change in the intensity of use of land, such as an increase in the number of dwelling units . . . on land or a material increase in the number of businesses, manufacturing establishments, offices, or dwelling units . . . on land.” § 380.04(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Notably, the definition also includes “mining or excavation on a parcel” and “deposit . . . of fill on a parcel of land.” § 380.04(2)(c) and (d), Fla. Stat.