The Department also allegedly concluded that the denial was justified because Choice Plus failed to submit “appropriate documentation” connecting the individual claimants to Ms. Rigley by a preponderance of the evidence. In the ensuing appeal, Choice Plus argued that the Department’s Final Order must be reversed because the Department does not have the authority to determine entitlement to escheated funds held by the Department pursuant to section 732.107. As for why the Department lacks the necessary authority, Choice Plus argued that section 717.124 is the only provision within chapter 717 that applies to escheated funds held by the Department. The 2013 amendment to section 717.124, which added subsection (8), merely stated that “[t]his section applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 43.19, 45.032, 732.107, 733.816, and 744.534.” (emphasis added).