Washington| Change
[…] The following are included on the negative drug formulary: * * * (6) Levothyroxine Sodium. Subsection 465.0251(1), Florida Statutes, provides: The Board of Pharmacy and the Board of Medicine shall remove any generic named drug product from the formulary established by s. 465.025(6), if every commercially marketed equivalent of that drug is “A” rated as therapeutically equivalent to a reference listed drug or is a reference listed drug as referred to in “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations” (Orange Book) published by the United States Food and Drug Administration.