Washington| Change
[…] At all times material to the instant case, subsection (1)(x) of Section 458.331, Florida Statutes, has authorized the Board to discipline a Florida-licensed physician for "[v]iolating any provision of this chapter." At all times material to the instant case, Section 458.325(2), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows: "Before convulsive therapy or psychosurgery may be administered, the patient's treatment record shall be reviewed and the proposed convulsive therapy or psychosurgery agreed to by one other physician not directly involved with the patient. Such agreement shall be documented in the patient's treatment record and shall be signed by both physicians." It is undisputed that Respondent did not take the measures prescribed by Section 458.325(2), Florida Statutes, at any time during the treatment period.