Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, the Proposed Rules will result in funding and timely construction of the major sewage and disposal facilities that are already contemplated by Monroe County and the City of Marathon's existing Comprehensive Plans. Affordable Housing Principle J in Subsection 380.0552(7)(j), Florida Statutes, is "to make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys." The Proposed Rules include a one-time allocation of 165 permits for affordable housing in Monroe County and 65 permits for affordable housing in Marathon. The Proposed Rules will require all future affordable housing to remain as affordable in perpetuity, rather for a limited time frame. The Propose Rules are consistent with Principle J. Natural or Man-made Disaster and Post-Disaster Relief Principle K in Subsection 380.0552(7)(k), Florida Statutes, is "to provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster or man[-]made disaster and for a post[-]disaster reconstruction plan." The Proposed Rules require officials of Monroe County and the City of Marathon to participate with other Florida Keys' local governments in a comprehensive analysis of hurricane evacuation issues. The Proposed Rules are consistent with Principle K. Health, Safety, and Welfare of Citizens and Maintenance of Florida Keys as Unique Resource Principle L in Subsection 380.0552(7)(l), Florida Statutes, is "to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource." The Proposed Rules of Monroe County include provisions that increase protection of upland habitat and require a moratorium on ROGO/NROGO applications in hammocks and pinelands, revisions to the CNA maps, and amendments to the land development regulations.