MADSEN, C.J. 1 V
[…] Nelson's and Ms. Bracken's late husbands' estates. As authority for finding and taxing fictional present transfers, DOR relies on the legislature's adoption in 2005 of definitions from the federal estate tax regime....
J.M. JOHNSON, J. 1 The Automotive United Trades Organization (AUTO) and Tower Energy Group (Tower) bring an as-applied state constitutional challenge to a tax based on the possession of petroleum as a hazardous substance. 1 AUTO and Tower claim that the hazardous substances tax (HST), found in RCW 82.21.030, violates article II, section 40 of the state constitution because the revenue from motor vehicle fuel is not being "placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes."...
MADSEN, C.J. 1 An employee of a church who maintains she was harmed by actions of a church's minister brought numerous claims against the church and the minister.