Ohio| Change
[…] # 3
CHARLOTTE MOTOR SPEEDWAY, LLC v. COUNTY OF CABARRUS, 766 S.E.2d 340 (2014)
Supreme Court of North Carolina Filed:NC Dec. 19, 2014 Citations: 766 S.E.2d 340, 503PA13.

PER CURIAM . DISCRETIONARY REVIEW IMPROVIDENTLY ALLOWED.

# 4
HAMMOND v. SAINI, 766 S.E.2d 590 (2014)
Supreme Court of North Carolina Filed:NC Dec. 19, 2014 Citations: 766 S.E.2d 590, 492PA13.

JACKSON , Justice . In this case we consider whether certain documents in the possession of the Cumberland County Health System, Inc. ("CCHS") are shielded from discovery by section 131E-95 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which protects "[t]he proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers." N.C.G.S. 131E-95(b) (2013). Because we conclude that CCHS failed to demonstrate the existence of a medical review committee...

# 5
RIGGINGS HOMEOWNERS, INC. v. COASTAL RESOURCES COMMISSION, 766 S.E.2d 320 (2014)