Per Curiam .
[…] The mother filed a complaint for custody in the district court for Madison County. The question presented is whether the district court for Madison County was correct in dismissing the case and vacating its prior orders under the mother's complaint on the ground that...
McCormack, J. I. NATURE OF CASE Neb.Rev.Stat. 29-4106(2) (Cum.Supp. 2012) provides for retroactive application of its requirement that all inmates convicted of a felony sex offense or other specified offense submit a DNA sample before being discharged from confinement. Section 29-4106(2) also specifically provides that those inmates convicted before the passage of 29-4106 "shall not be released prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term of confinement or revocation or discharge...
Heavican, C.J. NATURE OF CASE Jesus R. Castillo-Zamora appeals his conviction for first degree sexual assault.