Dear Representative Askins, ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an Attorney General Opinion in which you ask the following question: Are the costs associated with the issuance of a protective order collectible in the same manner as costs assessed in a criminal case COSTS IN A CRIMINAL PROCEEDING ¶ 1 Costs in criminal cases are assessed pursuant to 28 O.S. 1991, § 101[ 28-101 ], which states that "all costs in the prosecution of all criminal actions shall, in case of conviction of the...