The Court of Appeals reversed the...
LINDER, J. Petitioners seek review of the Attorney General's certified ballot title for Initiative Petition 15 (2012). See ORS 250.085(2) (specifying requirements for seeking review of certified ballot title). This court reviews the certified ballot title to determine whether it substantially complies with ORS 250.035(2) (stating requirements for ballot titles). For the reasons explained below, we refer the ballot to the Attorney General for modification. If enacted, Initiative Petition 15...
LANDAU, J. ORS 105.135(3) requires a plaintiff in an action for forcible entry and detainer (FED) to serve the summons and complaint "by the end of the judicial day next following the payment of filing fees." The issue in this case is whether failure to serve a summons and amended complaint within one day of the payment of filing fees requires dismissal of the FED action. Both the trial court and the Court of Appeals concluded that such a failure did not require dismissal. We agree and...