Washington| Change
[…] Decided March 21, 2016 ORDER AND JUDGMENT The Court having exercised original jurisdiction over this controversy among sovereign States; the issues hav- ing been tried before the Special Master appointed by this Court; the Court having considered the briefs on the par- ties’ exceptions to the Second Interim Report of the...

# 1
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. v. APPLE INC., 137 S.Ct. 429 (2016)
Supreme Court of the United States Filed: Dec. 06, 2016 Citations: 137 S.Ct. 429, 15-777.

Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court. Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages remedy specific to design patent infringement. A person who manufactures or sells "any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit." 35 U.S.C. 289. In the case of a design for a single-component product, such as a dinner plate, the product is the "article of manufacture" to...

# 2
BRAVO-FERNANDEZ v. U.S., 137 S.Ct. 352 (2016)
Supreme Court of the United States Filed: Nov. 29, 2016 Citations: 137 S.Ct. 352, 15-537.