Ohio| Change
[…] While Crawford omitted the existence of the account, he disclosed the account's value through inclusion with a second retirement account, a 401(k). On appeal, this Court considers whether omitting an asset's name but including the asset's value on a Schedule B...

# 18
U.S. v. O'DONNELL, 840 F.3d 15 (2016)
Court of Appeals for the First Circuit Filed: Oct. 19, 2016 Citations: 840 F.3d 15, 16-1008.

BARRON , Circuit Judge . Michael O'Donnell appeals from his conviction on one count under 18 U.S.C. 1344, the Bank Fraud Act. We affirm. I. O'Donnell was indicted under the Bank Fraud Act (the Act) on June 15, 2015. The Act provides: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice — (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a...

# 19
SHERKAT v. NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE, INC., 16-1047. (2016)
Court of Appeals for the First Circuit Filed: Oct. 18, 2016 Citations: 16-1047.