Ohio| Change
[…] Having considered the Lagares's arguments for reversal, we find no error in the district court's analysis and no abuse of discretion in its denial of the Lagareses'...

# 18
AMERICAN CHEM. & EQUIP. v. PRINCIPAL MANAGEMENT, 864 F.3d 859 (2017)
Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit Filed: Jul. 24, 2017 Citations: 864 F.3d 859, 16-1576, 16-1580, 16-1712.

LOKEN , Circuit Judge . Section 36(b) of the Investment Company Act (ICA) of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b), provides that an action may be brought "by a security holder of [a] registered investment company on behalf of such company, against [its] investment adviser... for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of [the] compensation [for services] or payments [of a material nature] paid by [the] registered investment company or by the security holders thereof to [its] investment adviser."...

# 19
CHEN v. SESSIONS, 16-4049. (2017)
Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit Filed: Jul. 21, 2017 Citations: 16-4049.