Ohio| Change
[…] A de facto parent "stands in legal parity with an otherwise legal parent, whether biological, adoptive, or otherwise." Id. at 708, 122 P.3d 161 . The primary question before...

# 6
STATE v. MONFORT, 312 P.3d 637 (2013)
Supreme Court of Washington Filed:WA Nov. 14, 2013 Citations: 312 P.3d 637, 88522-2.

OWENS, J. 1 The King County prosecuting attorney charged Christopher Monfort with one count of aggravated first degree murder for the death of a law enforcement officer. He then filed a notice of special sentencing proceeding (hereinafter "death penalty notice") pursuant to RCW 10.95.040(1). The statute provides, "If a person is charged with aggravated first degree murder ..., the prosecuting attorney shall file written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not...

# 7
IN RE GRONQUIST, 312 P.3d 648 (2013)
Supreme Court of Washington Filed:WA Nov. 14, 2013 Citations: 312 P.3d 648, 87666-5.