Washington| Change
[…] Esther Kim, the personal representative of Bae's estate, brought tort claims against several individuals involved in Bae's care. This appeal concerns claims against Alpha Nursing & Services Inc. and two of its nurses, who did not provide nursing services to Bae, but who are alleged to have observed signs of abuse and physical assault that should have been reported to the Department of Social...

# 16
ARNOLD v. CITY OF SEATTLE, 374 P.3d 111 (2016)
Supreme Court of Washington Filed:WA May 05, 2016 Citations: 374 P.3d 111, 91742-6.

FAIRHURST , J. 1 RCW 49.48.030 provides that employees are entitled to reasonable attorney fees from their employer or former employer "[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her." This case concerns whether a city of Seattle (City) employee who recovered wages from a Seattle Civil Service Commission (Commission) hearing is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030 when the city code provides she may be represented...

# 17
CLARK COUNTY v. McMANUS, 372 P.3d 764 (2016)