Ohio| Change
[…] Massachusetts

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 140 § 155

Dog owner will be held strictly liable for damages caused by their dog, unless victim was trespassing, teasing, or tormenting the animal.

If the victim is under the age of seven years old, the presumption is that there was no trespass or provocation.

Michigan

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 287.351

Dog owner may be liable for all damages resulting from a dog bite when the victim is either on public property, or lawfully on private property.

Strict liability applies as long as victim did not provoke the dog

Minnesota

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 347.22

Dog owner held strictly liable if do "attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be."

Exceptions to liability: victim not acting peaceably or unlawfully in place where bite takes place.

Mississippi

N/A

"One-Bite" Rule. Dog owner is only liable if they have knowledge of their dog’s vicious propensities.

N/A

Missouri

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 273.036