Washington| Change
[…] What About Periodic Payouts?

Sometimes, especially in medical malpractice cases where the health care provider’s error resulted in long-term or permanent health complications for the injured patient, the jury will award the plaintiff periodic payouts as part of the award of damages.

In that situation, California Business & Professions Code section 6146 says: "the court shall place a total value on these payments based upon the projected life expectancy of the plaintiff and include this amount in computing the total award from which attorney’s fees are calculated under this section."

Caps Apply to Out-of-Court Settlements and Court Judgments

These regulations apply equally to any kind of resolution to a medical malpractice lawsuit, whether:

  • the case is resolved via settlement (whether informally or through mediation)
  • the plaintiff is given an arbitration award