Washington| Change
[…] (Learn more: Do I Have a Medical Malpractice Case?)

Who is a "Similar Health Care Provider" Under Connecticut Medical Malpractice Law?

Connecticut law requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to prove "that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider," according to Connecticut General Statutes section 52-184c. This statute goes on to say that the "prevailing professional standard of care" is one that is "recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."

A "similar health care provider" need not necessarily be certified in the same specialty as the defendant health care provider, as long as he or she is qualified "to the satisfaction of the court," according to section 52-184c.