Ohio| Change
[…] • state that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been medical negligence committed by each named defendant health care provider (specifically, that there are reasonable grounds "to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached" by the health care provider named in the lawsuit, and that "the breach was a proximate cause" of the plaintiff's claimed injuries).

(Learn more: Do I Have a Medical Malpractice Case?)

If "good cause" is shown by the plaintiff, the court will grant a single 60-day extension for filing the affidavit of merit. According to section 6853, good cause "shall include, but not be limited to, the inability to obtain, despite reasonable efforts, relevant medical records for expert review."

If the affidavit does not accompany the initial complaint, and if a motion for extra time to file the affidavit has not been filed, then section 6853 requires the clerk of the court to refuse to file the lawsuit.

Expert Witness Qualifications in Delaware Medical Malpractice Cases