Washington| Change
[…] Wiley, 1995 WL 89004, at * 1. In short, we are wholly unpersuaded that Mr. Peoples' section 1983 action, in contrast to all other section 1983 actions brought in Kansas, should enjoy a three-year limitations period, rather than the well-established two-year period.

10

Mr. Peoples next argues that, even if the applicable period is two years, its running was tolled by his compliance with the notice requirement of Kan. Stat. Ann. 12-105b.2 We disagree. Section 12-105b applies to "[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act...." Thus, on its face, it appears inapplicable to a section 1983 claim. See Fira v. Board of County Comm'rs, Nos. 92-1548-MLB, 93-1008-MLB, 1994 WL 326719 (D. Kan. June 27, 1994). Additionally, were it intended to apply to such a claim, its application would be forbidden by Felder v.