Ohio| Change
[…] -56-
synergistic effect.” 
Id. For these reasons,
we hold that the OCCA did not

unreasonably apply federal law in denying this claim.

X.    PROCEDURAL BAR

      We now turn to Defendant’s claims that were dismissed by the district court

as procedurally barred. These claims were not presented to the OCCA on

Defendant’s direct appeal or his first postconviction application in state court.

When presented in his second state postconviction application, the OCCA denied

the application under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8), which precludes the court

from considering a second postconviction application unless it “contains claims

and issues that have not been and could not have been presented . . . in a

previously considered application . . . because the legal basis for the claim was

unavailable, or . . . because the factual basis for the claim was unavailable.” See

Op. Denying Second Appl. for Post-Conviction Relief & Req. for an Evidentiary

Hr’g at 3, Black v. State, No. PCD-2006-1059 (Okla. Crim. App. Apr. 14, 2008)

(unpublished) (“Decision on Second Postconviction Appeal at 3”). The OCCA