Filed: Jul. 10, 2012
[…] Here, however, Appellants do not attack the government’s 4(f) analysis
along all three fronts. Instead, Appellants argue that the government’s evaluation
of several factors under section 4(f), and its ultimate conclusion that those factors
in combination rendered alternative 42A imprudent, were arbitrary. 3
Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act enacts “the policy of
the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the
natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife
and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(a). In furtherance of
this policy, section 4(f) allows the Secretary of Transportation to approve a
transportation project that requires the “use” of historic sites “only if . . . there is
no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and . . . the program or
project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the . . . historic site
resulting from the use.” § 303(c).
Section 4(f)’s implementing regulations translate this broad directive into
specific agency guidance. The regulations define the term “use” to include both
3
Appellants do not argue that the government considered the wrong