Filed: Oct. 19, 2012
[…] Court, diligence requires that the prisoner “at a minimum, seek an evidentiary hearing in
state court in the manner prescribed by state law.”
Id. at 437 (emphasis added). Green
sought evidentiary hearings with the state district court in the manner prescribed by
Oklahoma law and has satisfied Williams’s baseline requirement for diligence. See ROA,
Vol. 1 at 117 (“Mr. Green respectfully moves this Honorable Court to schedule an
evidentiary hearing in this matter so that a record can be made to reflect what actually
transpired.”); 22 Okla. Stat. §§ 1084 (“If the [post-conviction] application cannot be
disposed of on the pleadings and record, or there exists a material issue of fact, the court
shall conduct an evidentiary hearing at which time a record shall be made and
preserved.”). However, we have held that requesting an evidentiary hearing in state court
does not ipso facto satisfy the § 2254(e)(2) diligence requirement.
Cannon, 383 F.3d at
1176-77. “The federal district court should not be required to conduct an evidentiary
10