Washington| Change
[…] conflicts of both court and counsel. The trial court found that the
      docket of Judge Owens was such that he could not have tried a case
      of this magnitude during the four month time period encompassing
      the final completion of the preliminary hearing transcript and the
      date of his retirement. The trial court noted that Judge Owens chose
      not to hear any pre-trial motions in this case as he would not be the
      presiding judge at trial. The trial court found no defense request for
      trial during the time the case was pending before Judge Owens.
          Section 812.2(A)(2)(g) and (i) [of the Oklahoma statutes] require
      the court to look at whether the delay occurred because “the court
      has other cases pending for trial that are for persons incarcerated

                                          15
      prior to the case in question, and the court does not have sufficient
      time to commence the trial of the case within the time limitation
      fixed for trial,” and “the court, state, accused, or the attorney for the
      accused is incapable of proceeding to trial due to illness or other
      reason and it is unreasonable to reassign the case.” While we do not
      know from the record whether Judge Owens had other cases pending