Washington| Change
[…] [R]requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    S. Fla. Water Mgmt. v. RLI Live Oak, LLC, 139 So. 3d 869, 872 (Fla. 2014) (citations omitted).

  42. Section 471.033(1)(g) provides “[e]ngaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering” is a ground for disciplinary action.

  43. Section 471.033(2) authorizes and requires the Board to specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute negligence in the practice of engineering. Rule 61G15-19.001(4) further

    provides: